The Water Board of the County of Hawaiʻi

Council districts map

The Water Board consists of nine members representing each of the nine (9) council districts of the County of Hawai‘i. Board members are appointed by the Mayor and approved by the County Council for a five (5) year term. The Manager-Chief Engineer of the Department of Water Supply, the Director of Public Works, and the Planning Director serve as ex-officio members who do not have the power to vote. The Water Board normally meets monthly on the fourth Tuesday at 10:00 a.m. Please call 808-961-8050 for more details or check the Board Schedule page for locations and times.

District 1

Bryant K. Balog, 12/31/2019

Pu‘u‘eo, Wainaku, Kaiwiki, Pauka‘a, Papa‘ikou, Onomea, Pepe‘ekeo, Honomū, Wailea, Hakalau, Nīnole, Papa‘aloa, Laupāhoehoe, Waipunalei, O‘okala, Pa‘auilo, Pa‘auhau, Honoka‘a, Kukuihaele, Waipi‘o, Āhualoa, Portion of Kamuela, Pleasant Acres, Nani Waimea, Kamuela Highlands, Kamuela Lakeland, Kamuela Meadows, Kamuela Havens.

District 2

Craig S. Takamine, Chairperson, 12/31/2018

Portion of South Hilo: Downtown Hilo, Bayfront, Wailoa, Portion of Waiākea Houselots, University Heights, Komohana Gardens, Portion of Waiākea Uka, Mohouli, ‘Āinako, Kaūmana, Wailuku, Waiānuenue.

District 3

David De Luz, Jr., 12/31/2022

South Hilo, Portion of Puna, (Banyan Dr., Keaukaha, Hilo Industrial Area, UHH, Puainako Houselots, Portion of Komohana Subdivision, Haihai Subdivision, Portion of Waiakea Homesteads, Portion of Upper Waiakea Uka, Macadamia Nut Farms, Pana‘ewa, Kulani, Kea‘au Shopping Area, Kea‘au High School).

District 4

Eric Scicchitano, 12/31/2021

Portion of Puna (Eastern) (Hawaiian Paradise Park, Portion of Orchidland Estates, Hawaiian Beaches, Portion of Pāhoa Town, Nānāwale Estates, Leilani Estates, Pohoiki, Kapoho).

District 5

Kanoe Wilson, 12/31/2018

W.H. Shipman Industrial Park, 9-1/2 Mile Camp, Kea‘au Ag Lots, Kurtistown, Mt. View, Glenwood, Orchidland Estates, ‘Āinaloa, Hawaiian Acres, Fern Acres, Eden Roc, Fern Forest Estates, Mauka of Pāhoa Town, Ka‘ohe Homesteads, Kamali‘i Homesteads, Kalapana, Opihikao, Kehena, Kaimū.

District 6

Kenneth Sugai, 12/31/2022

Ka‘u, Portion of South Kona (Volcano, Pāhala, Nā‘ālehu, Ocean View, Miloli‘i, Ho‘okena, Hōnaunau, Ke‘ei, Nāpo‘po‘o, Captain Cook, Portion of Kealakekua, Keōpuka Heights, Kona Hospital, Keōpuka Kai, Hōkulia Golf Course).

District 7

Nestorio L. Domingo, 12/31/2020

Portion of South Kona, Portion of North Kona (Portion of Kealakekua, Kona Scenic Subdivision, Kainaliu, Honalo, Keauhou, Kahalu’u, Holualoa, Kona Hillcrest, Pualani Estates, Sunset View, Kuakini Heights, Ali’i Heights, Kona Industrial, Lono Kona).

District 8

William D. Boswell, Jr., 12/31/2021

North Kona (Kailua View Estates, Malulani Gardens, Hualālai Farms, Keōpū Mauka, Kailua Heights, Kealakehe, Honokōhau, Kaloko, Kohanaiki, Kalaoa, Keāhole, Mākālei, Makalawena, Pu‘uanahulu, Waikoloa Beach Resort).

District 9

Leningrad Elarionoff, 12/31/2019

Mauna Lani Resort, Waikōloa Village, Puakō, Waiki‘i, Portion of Kamuela, P‘ukapu Farms, Pu‘ukapu Homesteads, Pu‘ukapu Village Houselots, Lualia, Pu‘u‘ōpelu, Lālāmilo, Wai‘aka, Kawaihae, Kohala Ranch, Māhukona, Hāwī, Kapa‘au, Hal‘ula.